Board Committees

2020 BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

A. STANDING COMMITTEES:

Program Review Committee  (5) 

1. Trustee Steve Russell - Chairperson
2. Trustee Cathy Abraham
3. Trustee Cyndi Dickson
4. Trustee Kailee Dupuis
5. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
(G. Ingram – Resource Staff)
(J. Tompkins – Resource Staff)

Resource Committee  (5) 

1. Trustee Angela Lloyd - Chairperson
2. Trustee Terry Brown
3. Trustee Rose Kitney
4. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
5. Trustee Emilio Ojeda
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff) (S. Girardi – Resource Staff)

B. ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Indigenous Education Advisory Committee  (1) 

1. Trustee Kailee Dupuis – Chairperson
(J. Nigro – Resource Staff)

Chairpersons’ Committee  (5) 

1. Chairperson of the Board (Diane Lloyd)
2. Vice-chairperson of the Board (Sarah Bobka)
3. Past Chairperson of the Board (Cathy Abraham)
4. Chairperson of the Program Review Committee
    (Steve Russell)
5. Chairperson of the Resource Committee
    (Angela Lloyd)
(J. Leclerc – Resource Staff) 

Employee Recognition Committee  (2) 

1. Past Chairperson of the Board (Cathy Abraham)
2. Trustee Rose Kitney
(S. Girardi – Resource Staff) 

Special Education Advisory Committee  (2 + 1A) 

1. Trustee Angela Lloyd - Vice-Chairperson
2. Trustee Cyndi Dickson
3. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga (Alternate)
(A.M. Duncan – Resource Staff) 

Striking Committee  (4)

1. Chairperson of the Board (Diane Lloyd)
2. Vice-chairperson of the Board (Sarah Bobka)
3. Past Chairperson of the Board (Cathy Abraham)
4. Trustee Angela Lloyd
(J. Leclerc – Resource Staff) 

Supervised Alternative Learning  (2) 

1. Trustee Rose Kitney
2. Trustee Steve Russell
(G. Ingram – Resource Staff) 

Suspension Committee  (3) 

1. Trustee Terry Brown
2. Trustee Cyndi Dickson
3. Trustee Diane Lloyd
(P. Mangold – Resource Staff) 

Expulsion Committee  (5 + 1A) 

1. Trustee Cathy Abraham - Chairperson
2. Trustee Rose Kitney
3. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
4. Trustee Angela Lloyd
5. Trustee Steve Russell
6. Trustee Diane Lloyd (Alternate)
(P. Mangold – Resource Staff)

Trustee Development Committee  (3)

1. Chairperson of the Board (Diane Lloyd)
2. Vice-chairperson of the Board (Sarah Bobka)
3. Past Chairperson of the Board (Cathy Abraham)
(J. Leclerc – Resource Staff) 

Parent Involvement Committee  (1) 

1. Trustee Rose Kitney
(J. Leclerc – Resource Staff) 

Audit Committee  (3) 

1. Trustee Sarah Bobka - Chairperson
2. Trustee Terry Brown
3. Trustee Diane Lloyd
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff) 

C. COMMUNITY COMMITTEE APPOINTMENT

Kenner Collegiate Vocational Institute Foundation  (1) 

1. Trustee Steve Russell 

D. STAFF COMMITTEES

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Committee  (2) 

1. Trustee Cyndi Dickson
2. Trustee Angela Lloyd
(J. Nigro – Resource Staff) 

Real Estate Disposal Committee  (1) 

1. Trustee Terry Brown
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff)

E. OTHER

TRUSTEE REPRESENTATIVES ON BOARD NEGOTIATING TEAMS

(S. Girardi – Resource Staff)

Secondary Teachers  (1) 

1. Trustee Angela Lloyd 

Elementary Teachers  (1) 

1. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga 

Occasional Teachers – Secondary  (1) 

1. Trustee Cyndi Dickson

Occasional Teachers – Elementary  (1) 

1. Trustee Emilio Ojeda

CUPE 5555  (1) 

1. Trustee Terry Brown 

STUDENT TRANSPORTATION SERVICES OF CENTRAL ONTARIO (STSCO) GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE  (1 + 1A) 

1. Chairperson of the Board (Diane Lloyd)
2. Vice-chairperson of the Board (Sarah Bobka) (Alternate)
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff) 

FIRST NATIONS EDUCATION SERVICES AGREEMENT COMMITTEE  (1) 

1. Trustee Kailee Dupuis – Chairperson
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff)
(J. Nigro – Resource Staff)